23-24 October, 2018 | London

Meet the Speakers

Chairman


General Sir Richard Barrons
General Sir Richard Barrons
Former Commander, Joint Forces Command (2013-2016)
Conference Chairman

Expert panelists


Vice Admiral Duncan Potts
Vice Admiral Duncan Potts
DG Joint Force Development & Defence Academy
UK MoD
Lieutenant General Jerry Harris
Lieutenant General Jerry Harris
Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements
Headquarters U.S. Air Force
Lieutenant General Steven M. Shepro
Lieutenant General Steven M. Shepro
Deputy Chairman
NATO Military Committee
Rear Admiral Thomas E. P. Jugel
Rear Admiral Thomas E. P. Jugel
Director
Bundeswehr Office for Defence Planning
Rear Admiral Paul Bennett CB OBE
Rear Admiral Paul Bennett CB OBE
Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Capability) - ACNS CAP
Royal Navy
Major General Borys Kremenetskyi
Major General Borys Kremenetskyi
Defense and Air Attaché
Embassy of Ukraine
Major General Odd-Harald Hagen
Major General Odd-Harald Hagen
Head of the Department of Defence Policy and Long term planning
Norwegian MoD
Major General William Hix
Major General William Hix
Director of Strategy, Plans & Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff G-3/5/7 Headquarters
U.S. Department of the Army
Major General James Hockenhull
Major General James Hockenhull
Director, Cyber Information and Integration, Defence Intelligence
UK MoD
Andrew Tyler
Andrew Tyler
Chief Executive
Northrop Grumman
Murray Davidson
Murray Davidson
Director Service Strategy
NATO Communications and Information Agency
Commodore Georgios Tsogkas
Commodore Georgios Tsogkas
Commandant
NATO Maritime Interdiction Operational Training Centre (NMIOTC)
Captain Toshiyuki Iwanami
Captain Toshiyuki Iwanami
Executive Director, Institute for Future Warfare Studies
JMSDF Command and Staff College
Colonel Dan M. Sullivan
Colonel Dan M. Sullivan
Chief of Staff MCWL, Deputy Director, Futures Directorate
U.S. Marine Corps
Colonel Jim Jenkins
Colonel Jim Jenkins
Science and Technology/Experiment Divisions; Rapid Capabilities Office MCWL/Futures
U.S. Marine Corps
Colonel (USAF) Sean "Stu" Bradley
Colonel (USAF) Sean "Stu" Bradley
Director, OSD Comparative Technology Office
U.S. DoD
Professor Petra  Oyston
Professor Petra Oyston
Technical Fellow Molecular Microbiology and Synthetic, Biology Chemical, Biological and Radiological Division
DSTL
Steven J  Savage
Steven J Savage
Research director (materials technology)
Swedish Defence Research Agency
Nick Colosimo
Nick Colosimo
Strategy Executive, Global Engineering Fellow, Principal Technologist (Disruptive Technologies)
BAE Systems
Kevin Mathers
Kevin Mathers
Country Sales Director
Google UK
Paul Winstanley
Paul Winstanley
Former Executive Director Innovations, UKDSC
Independent Consultant
Air Marshal (retd.) Sir Christopher Harper
Air Marshal (retd.) Sir Christopher Harper
Former Director General
NATO International Military Staff
Brigadier (ret.) Ben Barry
Brigadier (ret.) Ben Barry
Senior Fellow for Land Warfare
International Institute for Strategic Studies, UK
Dr. Lydia  Kostopoulos
Dr. Lydia Kostopoulos
Cyber security consultant
LKCYBER
Dean Johnson
Dean Johnson
Head of Innovation
Brandwidth
Andy Johnston
Andy Johnston
Head of Defence Programme
techUK
Michael  Petch
Michael Petch
Editor-in-chief
3D Printing Industry
Stuart Young
Stuart Young
Head of the Centre for Defence Acquisition
Cranfield Defence and Security
Malcolm Warr
Malcolm Warr
Member
UK Federation of Small Businesses